This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 1025947 - gnome-screenshot will seg fault if I have a / in filename
gnome-screenshot will seg fault if I have a / in filename
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-screenshot (Show other bugs)
19
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-02 08:10 EDT by Marcel Ribeiro Dantas
Modified: 2015-02-17 13:59 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 13:59:48 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marcel Ribeiro Dantas 2013-11-02 08:10:44 EDT
Description of problem:
If I take a screenshot with gnome-screenshot and I fill the field "Name:" with any name containing a slash '/', the program will seg fault.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-screenshot-3.8.3-1.fc19.x86_64


How reproducible:
Whenever I write a slash '/' for the "Name:" field

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gnome gnome-screenshot --interactive
2. Choose for the name the following value: a/.png
3. Save

Actual results:
[1]    8376 segmentation fault (core dumped)  gnome-screenshot --interactive

Expected results:
The file named as I asked in the chosen directory.

Additional info:
Comment 1 slidercrank 2013-11-02 08:18:16 EDT
Thanks for reporting about this bug.
I don't like how you worded it though. You make it sound like slashes must be prohibited while I think specifying a full path must be allowed. And this is the way I prefer it done. It's quite annoying to browse the directory (quite slow). I want to write something like /tmp/ss.png in the name field. 

The bug is always reproducible for me
Steps to Reproduce:
1. gnome gnome-screenshot --interactive
2. Choose for the name the following value: /tmp/test.png
3. Save


pool[30005]: segfault at 0 ip           (null) sp 00007f002745dbf8 error 14 in gnome-screenshot[400000+12000]
Comment 2 Marcel Ribeiro Dantas 2013-11-02 08:21:56 EDT
You're right, specifying a full path would be pretty nice. I only meant to write a more general report that regardless of the string being a path or not, the presence of a slash was what [apparently] would make it seg fault.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 15:25:53 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 13:59:48 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.