Bug 1032015 - [abrt] clementine-1.1.1-9.fc20: QListData::realloc: Process /usr/bin/clementine was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] clementine-1.1.1-9.fc20: QListData::realloc: Process /usr/bin/clementi...
Status: CLOSED EOL
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: clementine (Show other bugs)
20
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Orphan Owner
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
abrt_hash:9d5f2e945808388808250f50e4c...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-11-19 06:33 EST by lschneider4
Modified: 2015-06-30 08:27 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-30 08:27:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (158.44 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: cgroup (159 bytes, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (110.71 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: dso_list (23.65 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: environ (1.72 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: maps (115.01 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: open_fds (3.40 KB, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:33 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (944 bytes, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:34 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (191 bytes, text/plain)
2013-11-19 06:34 EST, lschneider4
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:33 EST
Version-Release number of selected component:
clementine-1.1.1-9.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.9
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        clementine
crash_function: QListData::realloc
executable:     /usr/bin/clementine
kernel:         3.11.8-300.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #7 QListData::realloc at tools/qlist.cpp:221
 #8 QListData::append at tools/qlist.cpp:243
 #10 QList<QString>::append at ../../src/corelib/tools/qlist.h:530
 #11 QString::split at tools/qstring.cpp:6181
 #12 QDBusUtil::isValidObjectPath at qdbusutil.cpp:500
 #13 checkObjectPath at qdbusutil_p.h:130
 #14 checkIfValid at qdbusabstractinterface.cpp:74
 #15 QDBusAbstractInterfacePrivate::QDBusAbstractInterfacePrivate at qdbusabstractinterface.cpp:92
 #16 QDBusAbstractInterface::QDBusAbstractInterface at qdbusabstractinterface.cpp:310
 #17 OrgFreedesktopUDisksDeviceInterface::OrgFreedesktopUDisksDeviceInterface at /usr/src/debug/clementine-1.1.1/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/src/dbus/udisksdevice.cpp:19

Potential duplicate: bug 1000888
Comment 1 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:39 EST
Created attachment 826016 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:42 EST
Created attachment 826017 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 3 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:45 EST
Created attachment 826018 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:48 EST
Created attachment 826019 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 5 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:50 EST
Created attachment 826020 [details]
File: environ
Comment 6 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:53 EST
Created attachment 826021 [details]
File: limits
Comment 7 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:56 EST
Created attachment 826022 [details]
File: maps
Comment 8 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:33:58 EST
Created attachment 826023 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:34:01 EST
Created attachment 826024 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Comment 10 lschneider4 2013-11-19 06:34:03 EST
Created attachment 826025 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 11 marty 2014-01-19 10:03:33 EST
Another user experienced a similar problem:

Had the player stopped in the background, after some time i noticed the bugreporter had popped up - I can't remember what I did in between :(

reporter:       libreport-2.1.11
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        clementine
crash_function: QListData::realloc
executable:     /usr/bin/clementine
kernel:         3.12.6-300.fc20.x86_64
package:        clementine-1.2.1-1.fc20
reason:         clementine killed by SIGABRT
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
Comment 12 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2014-02-26 20:23:18 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 05:48:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 14 Jaroslav Reznik 2015-06-30 08:27:01 EDT
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.