Bug 10366 - intermittant permission denied errors...
intermittant permission denied errors...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: xterm-color (Show other bugs)
6.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Preston Brown
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-03-26 20:18 EST by musman
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-05-08 10:26:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description musman 2000-03-26 20:18:37 EST
This is an odd one...

I just did a fresh install of 6.1 (i.e. a new parition) on a machine that
previously ran 5.2. The old version is still installed on a different
partition. After the install I copied values from group, passwd, hosts (and
maybe a few others) from the previous install into the current etc
directory files.

Since the install I get intermittant problems when starting X sometimes the
window manager starts, but no xterms appear. Sometimes they appear, but
when I try and make a new one (by menu entry, or typing xterm in a shell) I
get messages that indicate the following error and no window appears:

dingbat.21.~ : xterm
pt_chown: needs to be installed setuid `root'
xterm: Error 1, errno 13: Permission denied

Then minutes later I'll run the same command and it will work fine. I still
get the following message:

dingbat.23.~ : xterm
pt_chown: needs to be installed setuid `root'
But this time the xterm comes up fine. As mentioned this problem seems to
come and go. Sometimes making a new xterm works, sometimes it doesn't?

Logging in as root doesn't seem to be affected by this problem, but the
intermittant nature of this makes it very difficult to deal with as a
normal user on the system and basically makes the system unusable.

I looked around your web site for anything that sounds similar and didn't
find anything. Any ideas on how to fix this??


					-- Scott
Comment 1 Preston Brown 2000-05-08 10:26:59 EDT
you need to make sure you have the following line in /etc/fstab:

none                    /dev/pts                devpts  mode=0620,gid=5 0 0

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.