Bug 1045808 - [abrt] udisks2-2.0.1-3.fc18: g_thread_abort: Process /usr/lib/udisks2/udisksd was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] udisks2-2.0.1-3.fc18: g_thread_abort: Process /usr/lib/udisks2/udisksd...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: udisks2
Version: 18
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2bf541948dae76768be642e1b97...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-12-22 07:14 UTC by Tim Wegener
Modified: 2015-03-03 23:07 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 22:36:46 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (92.85 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: cgroup (160 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (74.86 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: dso_list (2.38 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: environ (115 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: maps (14.54 KB, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: open_fds (416 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (902 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (263 bytes, text/plain)
2013-12-22 07:14 UTC, Tim Wegener
no flags Details

Description Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:02 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
udisks2-2.0.1-3.fc18

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.1.6
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/lib/udisks2/udisksd --no-debug
crash_function: g_thread_abort
executable:     /usr/lib/udisks2/udisksd
kernel:         3.10.12-100.fc18.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
uid:            0

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (6 frames)
 #2 g_thread_abort at gthread-posix.c:76
 #3 g_mutex_lock at gthread-posix.c:211
 #4 dispatch_in_thread_func at gdbusinterfaceskeleton.c:507
 #5 io_job_thread at gioscheduler.c:162
 #7 g_thread_proxy at gthread.c:797
 #9 clone at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:114

Comment 1 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:07 UTC
Created attachment 840261 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:09 UTC
Created attachment 840262 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:13 UTC
Created attachment 840263 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:16 UTC
Created attachment 840264 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:18 UTC
Created attachment 840265 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:20 UTC
Created attachment 840266 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:23 UTC
Created attachment 840267 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:25 UTC
Created attachment 840268 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:27 UTC
Created attachment 840269 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Tim Wegener 2013-12-22 07:14:29 UTC
Created attachment 840270 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Tomáš Bžatek 2014-01-13 15:55:02 UTC
Can you please provide a bit more details about the crash? It seems like a crash during mount operation, would be great to know what kind of device did you try to mount, details on how the mount operation has been spawned and if it's reproducible.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 22:36:46 UTC
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 13 Tim Wegener 2015-01-03 11:48:04 UTC
(In reply to Tomáš Bžatek from comment #11)
> Can you please provide a bit more details about the crash? It seems like a
> crash during mount operation, would be great to know what kind of device did
> you try to mount, details on how the mount operation has been spawned and if
> it's reproducible.


Sorry, this was a while ago. It was a Sansa C240 portable music player with a microSD card in it. It was an intermittent problem. I haven't run into it since, but don't often use that device at the moment, and that was with a different laptop to the one I'm using now, so who knows. I'll just raise a new bug if it happens again, with more detail.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.