Bug 1046498 - Warning messages at startup
Summary: Warning messages at startup
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: k3b
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Radek Novacek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2013-12-25 21:01 UTC by George R. Goffe
Modified: 2016-12-01 00:32 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 19:46:46 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description George R. Goffe 2013-12-25 21:01:21 UTC
Description of problem:

Several warning messages appear at k3b startup AND early in burn process

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Qt: 4.8.5
KDE Development Platform: 4.11.4
K3b: 2.0.2


How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.enter k3b
2.
3.

Actual results:

KGlobal::locale(): Warning your global KLocale is being recreated with a valid main component instead of a fake component, this usually means you tried to call i18n related functions before your main component was created. You should not do that since it most likely will not work
Object::connect: No such signal org::freedesktop::UPower::DeviceAdded(QDBusObjectPath)
Object::connect: No such signal org::freedesktop::UPower::DeviceRemoved(QDBusObjectPath)
k3b(30700)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_projects" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(30700)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_dir_tree" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(30700)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_contents" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(30700)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "location_bar" with KXMLGUIFactory!


Expected results:

no messages

Additional info:

Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2013-12-25 21:48:01 UTC
These are mostly harmless, and at least the KGlobal::locale and Object::connect ones are most likely not K3b's fault to begin with.

Comment 2 George R. Goffe 2013-12-26 15:42:28 UTC
Kevin,

Thanks for your response.

Do you know who IS responsible for these messages?

Regards,

George...

Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2013-12-26 19:49:26 UTC
The KGlobal::locale one, I'm not sure (maybe kdelibs). The Object::connect ones about UPower signals is the Solid UPower backend's fault. That lives in kdelibs.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 20:57:24 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 19:46:46 UTC
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 6 George R. Goffe 2015-02-17 22:05:37 UTC
Hi,

Different messages so this problem still exists.

Thanks,

George...


K3bQProcess::QProcess(0x0)
K3bQProcess::QProcess(0x0)
K3bQProcess::QProcess(0x0)
K3bQProcess::QProcess(0x0)
k3b(20938)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_projects" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(20938)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_dir_tree" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(20938)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "view_contents" with KXMLGUIFactory!
k3b(20938)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "location_bar" with KXMLGUIFactory!
QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.