Bug 106723 - Anaconda error with custom partitioning
Summary: Anaconda error with custom partitioning
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 106480
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: s390
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
: 106727 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2003-10-09 21:27 UTC by Jim Sibley
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:06 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:59:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jim Sibley 2003-10-09 21:27:03 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.3.1) Gecko/20030425

Description of problem:
Anaconda error while trying to format dasd

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. VM ipl from reader
2.  ssh -X address
3. customer partioning

Actual Results:  Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 768, in nextClicked
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 157, in gotoNext
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 225, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/partitioning.py", line 53, in partitionObjectsInitialize
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/partitions.py", line 86, in setFromDisk
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/partedUtils.py", line 706, in refreshDevices
    self.openDevices(intf, initAll, zeroMbr, clearDevs)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/partedUtils.py", line 811, in openDevices
    rc = intf.messageWindow(_("Warning"),
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'messageWindow'

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-09 21:52:16 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 106480 ***

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2003-10-10 03:01:44 UTC
*** Bug 106727 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:59:02 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.