Bug 10871 - 6.1->6.2 updater loads no-working tulip driver
6.1->6.2 updater loads no-working tulip driver
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer (Show other bugs)
6.2
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-04-17 13:09 EDT by paul.ellis
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-04-17 14:37:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description paul.ellis 2000-04-17 13:09:31 EDT
I belive that this bug may be similar, but not exactly like bugs 9514 &
10441.

I have an ASUS P2B-DS motherboard with a DEC 935 network card.  This
ethernet card operates at 10Mbit and included both BNC and RJ45 connectors.

I have been running RH 6.1 with no problems.  Recently, I upgraded to 6.2
and now the tulip driver is _somewhat_ loaded.  (Sorry, my limited
knowledge of the driver architecture limits my description.)  The driver
appears to load fine from boot and I can ifconfig eth0 and I get the proper
MAC address.  However, I cannot pass any traffic on the wire.

I have looked at the card itself during operation and it seems that the
media lights do not light up properly (this should occur during driver
load).  My suspicion is therefore that the net tulip driver chooses the
wrong media type (I'm using the 10baseT, not the thin) - even though the
card is capable of autosensing.

To work around this problem I have successfully loaded the old_tulip driver
and am able to use the ethernet.
Comment 1 Jay Turner 2000-04-17 14:37:59 EDT
The "old_tulip" module was not included in the distribution until the 6.2
release, so that is why you are seeing the problem.  I am forwarding this to the
support techs so that the problem and resolution make it to a FAQ.
Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2003-10-31 09:36:53 EST
*** Bug 108714 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.