Bug 109229 - include utf-8 support in tetex rpm
include utf-8 support in tetex rpm
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 71498
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tetex (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
: 109629 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-11-05 16:08 EST by Markus Bertheau
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Markus Bertheau 2003-11-05 16:08:29 EST
I'd like to have UTF-8 support in LaTeX. It is available from 


Thanks :)
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2003-11-05 18:08:07 EST
If you arrange for it to be included in teTeX, it will become part of
the distribution (and others) automatically.
Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2003-12-03 11:28:54 EST
*** Bug 109629 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 fraczak 2004-05-10 09:37:27 EDT
Wojciech Fraczak wrote:
| One thing I would like to see in new Fedora is the utf8 support for
| latex. I somehow managed to install latex-ucs files by coping them into
| /usr/share/texmf/ tree. Do you know a better way?
| W.

I agree, don't see why everything else on fedora uses utf8, yet the
tetex-latex rpm still only supports iso-8859-*. I just copied the files
found on this site to my latex/base folder and ran texconfig, but I
assume that packing them in an rpm shouldn't cause much trouble. Who's
maintaining the tetex-*-rpms?


- --
Trond Danielsen 
Comment 4 Tim Waugh 2004-05-10 09:59:42 EDT
Is this in upstream teTeX yet?
Comment 5 Markus Bertheau 2004-06-20 11:21:43 EDT
fedora.us has now packaged this. Now it needs to be on the CDs and
installed by default when tetex is installed.
Comment 6 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-07-01 11:14:02 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 71498 ***
Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:46 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.