This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 109616 - pcmcia service needs to be restarted manually to get the xircom network card working
pcmcia service needs to be restarted manually to get the xircom network card ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 107221
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcmcia-cs (Show other bugs)
1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
: 109634 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-10 05:54 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:59:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-11-10 05:54:12 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5)
Gecko/20031007

Description of problem:
need to restart manually the pcmcia servie to get 
my xircom pcmcia network card working. 

 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-pcmcia-cs-3.1.31-13

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
very easy, just boot into the fedora core system (my computer uses
dhcp client to get a ip and uses a router to connect to internet),
before the login interface appears, there is a beep.
    

Actual Results:  The eth0 interface is up, but can't use it to connect
to internet.
It does get an ip address.

Expected Results:  should work without manually restart the pcmcia
service.

Additional info:

My card works very well with redhat 7.3 8.0 9
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2003-11-10 09:58:50 EST
*** Bug 109634 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2003-11-12 08:46:11 EST
Remove of rhgb solved the problem.
Comment 3 Elijah Newren 2003-11-12 16:12:04 EST
Cool, another workaround that fixes this for me.  This is a duplicate
of bug 107221.  So, as suggested in #fedora-bugs, I'm writing:

triage->duplicate 107221
Comment 4 Aleksey Nogin 2004-01-07 00:10:09 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 107221 ***
Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:59:54 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.