Bug 110405 - usb keyboard locks up randomly
Summary: usb keyboard locks up randomly
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 128602
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: athlon
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Pete Zaitcev
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-11-19 04:47 UTC by Aaron VanDevender
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg after keyboard spaz and replug (13.56 KB, text/plain)
2003-12-05 03:53 UTC, Aaron VanDevender
no flags Details
verbose usb kernel messages during freeze/replug (4.88 KB, text/plain)
2004-01-28 06:26 UTC, Aaron VanDevender
no flags Details
kernel log for keyboard error and replug (51.66 KB, text/plain)
2004-06-17 23:55 UTC, Aaron VanDevender
no flags Details

Description Aaron VanDevender 2003-11-19 04:47:59 UTC
Description of problem:
I have a Microsoft Natural Pro keyboard and it randomly freezes up
when I'm typing. It will continue to print whatever letter I was
hitting when it froze, and typically all of the lights (num, caps,
scroll) come on. It usually regains its senses when I unplug it, plug
it back in and type something. Sometimes when it freezes the lights go
on and rather that simply repeating a character it shuts off certain
keys like alt. It is quite annoying. It may or may not be related to
Bug 64068, and it almost certainly is related to this:

http://bugme.osdl.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1229

which tracks the bug in the 2.6-test series of kernels. I'm suspecting
some part of the USB system was backported from the 2.6-test series
into the 2.4.22 kernel that Fedora Runs.

The most bizzare thing was that this system was a RH9 system, which I
upgraded to FC1, and never saw the bug. Then, for various reasons, I
did a clean install of FC1 and the bug showed up. I swapped for an
identical keyboard and the bug persists. I did another clean install
of FC1 and I still have the bug.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl

Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2003-11-19 18:06:27 UTC
Can the problem be reproduced this in text mode (Ctrl-Alt-F1)?


Comment 2 Aaron VanDevender 2003-12-03 23:04:56 UTC
Yes, problem can be reproduced in text mode. It gets reset by
unplugging and plugging back in the keyboard, as it does in X. Problem
persists in kernel 2.4.22-1.2129.nptl.athlon.

Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2003-12-03 23:16:18 UTC
Thanks heavens, text mode says we're in business.
Please do this: get it to die, replug, if it resets ok and
the box survives, run "dmesg > /tmp/dmesg.out" and attach
dmesg.out to the bug (but do not drop into comments box).


Comment 4 Aaron VanDevender 2003-12-05 03:53:31 UTC
Created attachment 96364 [details]
output of dmesg after keyboard spaz and replug

Ok, I attached the output of dmesg.

Comment 5 Aaron VanDevender 2004-01-28 06:26:53 UTC
Created attachment 97295 [details]
verbose usb kernel messages during freeze/replug

I recomplied the kernel to enable more verbose USB debugging output, then I
waited for the keyboard to freeze, and after replugging it, I saved the kernel
messages. Said messages have been attached.

Comment 6 Aaron VanDevender 2004-06-15 17:42:15 UTC
Problem still exists with FC2 (kernel-2.6.5-1.358). I have
demonstrated it now using two keyboards, and 2 motherboards. They
keyboards are identical (Microsoft Natuarl Pro) but the mother boards
are different. One is an Asus A7V600, and the other is an MSI
KT6V-LSR. They are both based on the VIA KT600 chipset, and probably
have the same USB controller. Both keyboards operate normally when
plugged into a machine based on the KT400 chipset.


Comment 7 Aaron VanDevender 2004-06-17 23:55:05 UTC
Created attachment 101231 [details]
kernel log for keyboard error and replug

Comment 8 Aaron VanDevender 2004-06-17 23:57:32 UTC
I built the newest kernel (2.6.6-1.435) using CONFIG_USB_DEBUG and added:

#define DEBUG
#define DEBUG_DATA

to hid-core.c, hid-input.c, and usbkbd.c. It seems like every thing
rolls along fine until the all the keyboard lights turn on and the
keys go funny, and I get these kernel messages, until I replug:

Jun 17 17:59:09 lazlo kernel: usb 2-1.1: control timeout on ep0in
Jun 17 17:59:14 lazlo kernel: usb 2-1.1: control timeout on ep0in

I've attached the whole kernel log in Comment #7.


Comment 9 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 19:41:48 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/


Comment 10 Aaron VanDevender 2004-09-30 01:29:05 UTC
Even though this bug was marked FC1, it still exists in the latest FC2
kernels, and therefore doesn't deserve being closed with a WONTFIX and
swept off to fedora legacy. However, if you insist, I can always open
another bug that targets FC2 (and possibly FC3-test as well).

Comment 11 Pete Zaitcev 2004-09-30 02:29:23 UTC
Well, it's not as if David's script can read minds and know if
a bug against FC1 can be applicable to FC2... :-)

Aaron, I see you retargeted the bug already, so just reopen it then.


Comment 12 Aaron VanDevender 2004-10-24 15:44:48 UTC
Evidently this behavior is caused by having gpilotd running. It can't
handle the poling of the USB that gpilotd does. There is some
concensus that this is a hardware flaw rather than a software bug.
Eitherway, its a dup.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 128602 ***

Comment 13 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:03 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.