Bug 110605 - kernel has problems loading floppy module
kernel has problems loading floppy module
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-21 12:15 EST by Jonathan Slavin
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 15:42:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Slavin 2003-11-21 12:15:49 EST
Description of problem:
The kernel produces error messages when trying to load the floppy module:
Nov 21 10:54:49 gorka kernel: inserting floppy driver for
2.4.22-1.2115.nptl
Nov 21 10:54:52 gorka kernel: floppy0: no floppy controllers found
Nov 21 10:54:52 gorka insmod:
/lib/modules/2.4.22-1.2115.nptl/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o:
init_module: No such device
Nov 21 10:54:52 gorka insmod: Hint: insmod errors can be caused by
incorrect module parameters, including invalid IO or IRQ parameters. 
     You may find more
information in syslog or the output from dmesg
Nov 21 10:54:52 gorka insmod:
/lib/modules/2.4.22-1.2115.nptl/kernel/drivers/block/floppy.o: insmod
block-major-2 failed

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 2.4.22-1.2115.nptl

How reproducible:
occurs on boot every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot or reboot
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
errors reported in syslog
also attempting to use gfloppy results in errors (unable to open
device). It's a USB floppy attached to a laptop which is assigned to
/dev/sda

Expected results:
kernel should load module floppy

Additional info:
Comment 1 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 15:42:48 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.