Bug 110756 - possibly bad source code
possibly bad source code
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glade (Show other bugs)
1
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-24 09:48 EST by d.binderman
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-05-13 12:59:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description d.binderman 2003-11-24 09:48:36 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)

Description of problem:

I just tried to compile package glade-0_6_4-10 from Fedora.

The compiler said

gbwidget.c(415): warning #187: use of "=" where "==" may have been 
intended

The source code is

    g_return_val_if_fail ((new_widget = NULL), NULL);

Maybe this should be

    g_return_val_if_fail ((new_widget == NULL), NULL);


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glade-0_6_4-10 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. by inspection
2.
3.
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2004-05-13 12:59:55 EDT
The code looks a bit dubious, but is intended (and works) as written.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.