Bug 110817 - bad source code
Summary: bad source code
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glade2   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-11-24 16:56 UTC by d.binderman
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-05-13 17:09:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description d.binderman 2003-11-24 16:56:51 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows 98)

Description of problem:

I just tried to compile package glade2-2_0_0-2 from Fedora.

The compiler said

gbwidget.c(405): warning #187: use of "=" where "==" may have been 
intended

The source code is

    g_return_val_if_fail ((new_widget = NULL), NULL);

Maybe better code is

    g_return_val_if_fail ((new_widget == NULL), NULL);



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glade2-2_0_0-2 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. by inspection
2.
3.
    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2004-05-13 17:09:33 UTC
The code looks dubious, but was apprently intended (and works) as is.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.