Bug 111078 - init : no device found , unable to allocate irq 0
init : no device found , unable to allocate irq 0
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-11-27 02:31 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:59 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2003-11-27 02:31:33 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 4.0; .NET 
CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
loadable modules, such as irda nsc driver and i810_audio driver, fail 
to load up to kernel with insmod or modprobe command when starting up 
linux

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.modify /etc/modules.conf to include irda nsc driver and i810_audio 
driver
2.restart linux
3.use insmod or modprobe command to load the kernel driver
    

Actual Results:  irda nsc device not found
i810_audio driver disabled, sound device as IO address and memory 
range used, as shown in dmesg, are found, but unable to allocate irq 0

Expected Results:  both kernel drivers should be loaded up to kernel

Additional info:

My linux machine is Asus M3N notebook with mobile centrino technology
Chipset Intel 855GM and ICH4-M and sound audio chips of Sigmatel 
AC97, National Semiconductor nsc irda chip as well as Agere/LT 
softmodem chip. Both sound audio and softmodem chips work under AC97 
controller bus. The only working IO devices recognised in Linux 9 are 
Intel/Pro100 VM Lan port and pcmcia cardbus socket which I use to 
connect to wireless network with wireless card. I am working with 
kernel release 2.4.20-20.9
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-11-28 21:17:08 EST
This sounds like an interrupt routing problem in the kernel with your
machine.
Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:43 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.