Bug 111183 - gdb fails horribly if program linked with -pie
Summary: gdb fails horribly if program linked with -pie
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 99228
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Elena Zannoni
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-11-29 02:51 UTC by Valdis Kletnieks
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:13 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
typescript demonstrating the problem (1.61 KB, text/plain)
2003-11-29 02:53 UTC, Valdis Kletnieks
no flags Details

Description Valdis Kletnieks 2003-11-29 02:51:45 UTC
Description of problem:
gdb is unable to set breakpoints or provide tracebacks if program is
linked with -pie

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
GNU gdb Red Hat Linux (5.3.90-0.20030710.41rh)

How reproducible:
See attached typescript

Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Valdis Kletnieks 2003-11-29 02:53:48 UTC
Created attachment 96247 [details]
typescript demonstrating the problem

Comment 2 Nathan Bryant 2004-01-13 17:20:14 UTC
looks like your compilation options may be wrong. shouldn't you have
used -pie -fpie?

Comment 3 Nathan Bryant 2004-01-13 17:36:23 UTC
sorry false alarm i was able to reproduce this with -pie -fpie. this
may be what is causing me problems debugging mozilla

Comment 4 Nathan Bryant 2004-01-13 17:44:51 UTC
This is a duplicate of bug 99228

Comment 5 Elena Zannoni 2004-01-13 18:55:30 UTC
I am closing this. Look at 99228 from now on.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 99228 ***

Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:13 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.