Bug 111326 - PCMCIA doesn't work on Fujitsu S-4572 when booted un-docked
Summary: PCMCIA doesn't work on Fujitsu S-4572 when booted un-docked
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-02 04:19 UTC by Dave Maley
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-12-04 03:33:23 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dave Maley 2003-12-02 04:19:21 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031030

Description of problem:
I'm having a problem with PCMCIA on a Fedora Core 1 installation.  The
laptop is a Fujitsu S-4572.  When I boot this laptop "undocked" - it
has a port replicator - PCMCIA cards don't work.  It won't even detect
that a card has been inserted.

When running RHL9 on this same system the PCMCIA works just fine.  In
fact a RHL9 kernel (2.4.20-20.9) dropped onto this same FC1 install
works just fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot system un-docked
2.insert PCMCIA card
3.remove card
4.insert card
5.remove card ... etc
    

Actual Results:  card is not detected

Expected Results:  card detetion - beep and led activity

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dave Maley 2003-12-03 19:24:11 UTC
correction to above mentioned info
- the RHL9 kernel dropped into the FC1 install is _not_ working
properly, as I had initially thought.

- the RHL9 installation is working fine when booted un-docked
- 2.4.22-1.2129 appears to suffer from the same problem as .2115


Could this be a problem w/ "laptop mode" in Fedora?  Is there a way to
disable this?

Comment 2 Dave Maley 2003-12-04 03:33:23 UTC
seems to be an issue w/ the pcmcia initscript.  modprobing the modules
manually then starting the service seems to work for me. 

i'll close this bug, and open a new one against the initscript if needed.

thanks.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.