Bug 111431 - bad source code
Summary: bad source code
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: vte   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 106311 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-03 17:27 UTC by d.binderman
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-11-27 23:19:22 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description d.binderman 2003-12-03 17:27:41 UTC
Description of problem:
I just tried to compile package vte-0.11.10-4 from Fedora.

The compiler said

1.

iso2022.c:1780: warning: zero-length printf format string

The source code is

	fprintf(stderr, "");

As far as I know, this does nothing. Perhaps something else
was intended ?

2.

ssfe.c:754: warning: operation on `tmp' may be undefined

The source code is

      while (tmp>=input+inputofs+inputcursor) {
        *(tmp+1)=(*tmp--);
      }

This is undefined code. Better is

      while (tmp>=input+inputofs+inputcursor) {
	    tmp[ 1] = tmp[ 0];
		--tmp;
      }

3.


ssfe.c:850: warning: operation on `tmp' may be undefined
ssfe.c:862: warning: operation on `tmp' may be undefined

Similar to #2 above.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vte-0.11.10-4 

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Nalin Dahyabhai 2003-12-09 00:20:58 UTC
Errant line no longer present in upstream CVS, and presumably will be
fixed in 0.11.5 and later.  Thanks!

Comment 2 d.binderman 2003-12-09 09:45:40 UTC
>Errant line no longer present 

line or lines ?

I reported three different things wrong.

You appear to indicate that only one is fixed.



Comment 3 Miloslav Trmac 2004-02-07 16:56:12 UTC
*** Bug 106311 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 David Binderman 2004-11-27 13:09:18 UTC
I can confirm that this bug still exists in Fedora Core 3.

It is over a year since this bug was first reported in 
Redhat 9.0.

Comment 5 Warren Togami 2004-11-27 23:19:22 UTC
Please report this upstream at gnome.org's bugzilla.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.