Bug 111649 - shell must be reset after using vtysh
Summary: shell must be reset after using vtysh
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: zip   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Waugh
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-07 22:57 UTC by Ted Kaczmarek
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-12-13 23:23:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ted Kaczmarek 2003-12-07 22:57:42 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.5)
Gecko/20031129 Epiphany/1.0.6

Description of problem:
Zebra daemon vtysh access from bash, shell will freak out. Issuing
reset corrects the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
bash-2.05b-31

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Fire up zebra daemon
2.vtysh, en, wr t
3.exit vtysh, hit enter 3 times
    

Actual Results:  tarkus# exit
[root@tarkus root]# [root@tarkus root]# [root@tarkus root]#
[root@tarkus root]#




Expected Results:  [root@tarkus root]#
[root@tarkus root]#
[root@tarkus root]#
[root@tarkus root]#


Additional info:

Zsh does not exhibit this behavior, so it could be classified as a
workaround :-) 
[root@tarkus root]# cat /etc/sysconfig/i18n
LANG="en_US"
SUPPORTED="en_US.UTF-8:en_US:en"
SYSFONT="latarcyrheb-sun16"
[root@tarkus root]#

Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2003-12-08 09:34:28 UTC
That will be a bug in vtysh, not bash.

Comment 2 Ted Kaczmarek 2003-12-13 21:27:38 UTC
This problem occurs with ssh also, after connecting to a RH9 box via
ssh, I get the same quirks where the shell has to be reset. It appears
that some signals get messed up, reseting the shell will also fix
every time. Again with zsh I do not see the problem.


Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2003-12-13 23:23:33 UTC
'Some signals get messed up'?  It is a signal handling problem in the
*application*, yes, in that it doesn't return the terminal to the mode
it found it in.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.