Bug 111721 - USB Floppy random seek with problems /dev/sda
USB Floppy random seek with problems /dev/sda
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
i686 Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-12-09 06:16 EST by Sven Hummel
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 15:49:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages (150.63 KB, text/plain)
2003-12-10 02:49 EST, Sven Hummel
no flags Details
/var/log/dmesg (10.17 KB, text/plain)
2003-12-10 02:49 EST, Sven Hummel
no flags Details
File /var/log/dmesg and /var/log/messages in on file (40.67 KB, text/plain)
2003-12-12 03:31 EST, Sven Hummel
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sven Hummel 2003-12-09 06:16:02 EST
Description of problem: 
Booting on a Laptop (DELL D600) with a USB-Floppy attached 
will bring up a lot of error messages on /dev/sda 
Booting without an attached floppy will be ok. 
(Of corse after "alias floppy off" in /etc/modules.conf) 
 
Message in /var/log/messages: 
****** 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with 
ordered data mode. 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: sda : READ CAPACITY failed. 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: sda : status = 1, message = 00, 
host = 0, driver = 08 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: Current sd00:00: sense key Not 
Ready 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: Additional sense indicates Medium 
not present 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: sda : block size assumed to be 512 
bytes, disk size 1GB. 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel:  sda: I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 
0 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel:  I/O error: dev 08:00, sector 0 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel:  unable to read partition table 
Dec  9 09:06:18 hummellx kernel: sda: Unit Not Ready, sense: 
****** 
This message appears several times until get timed out. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
 
How reproducible: 
Booting a laptop with USB-Floppy attached  
 
Actual results: 
Lot of error messages 
 
Expected results: 
No error messages 
 
Additional info:
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2003-12-09 13:14:22 EST
Why is this a problem? It's the devlabel and/or magicdev.
IMHO, ->NOTABUG.
Comment 2 Sven Hummel 2003-12-10 02:46:22 EST
Error messages should not be there if the device is correctly  
installed.  
I have test further and following are the results:  
  
1) The bootscreen error messages differs from the messages  
   in /var/log/messages.  
2) When the USB-Floppy is installed right after KUDZU a lot  
   of error messages are shown on the screen (about 40 lines)  
   like: "modprobe:modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-129"  
         "modprobe:modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-135"  
   The same message for several block-major-devices.  
3) Furthermore additional problems seams to come along when  
   the device is installed.  
   They are not always but most of the time.  
   A) It happens that the booting process claims that /boot  
      can't be mounted twice.  
   B) Insmod hci-usb fails.  
   C) Insmod bluez fails.  
 
I will try to get further info's for you and send the /var/log/dmesg 
as well as the /var/log/messages for debuging. 
Comment 3 Sven Hummel 2003-12-10 02:49:00 EST
Created attachment 96440 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 4 Sven Hummel 2003-12-10 02:49:46 EST
Created attachment 96441 [details]
/var/log/dmesg
Comment 5 Sven Hummel 2003-12-12 03:31:25 EST
Created attachment 96489 [details]
File /var/log/dmesg and /var/log/messages in on file

After several tests i have following results:

USB-Floppy drive:

1) Several error-messages appears on the boot screen
   "modprobe:modprobe: Can't locate module block-major-device-129"
   This happens with about 10 different device no.
2) Error is always same when device is present.
3) I have put the dmesg and messages together in on file and enclosed it.

--> Please solve this.

The rest of errors are not always reproduceable and it seams they don't
belong to the device.

1) Claim "floppy not present" stoped by including "alias floppy off"
   into file /etc/modules.conf.
2) Claim "hci_usb" stoped by including "alias hci_usb off"
   into file /etc/modules.conf.
3) Claim "/boot can't be mounted twice" happens some times but
   can't be cleared why.
Comment 6 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 15:49:20 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.