Bug 111797 - Bad: 3CSOHO100B-TX network card not recognized
Bad: 3CSOHO100B-TX network card not recognized
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-12-10 01:50 EST by george
Modified: 2007-04-18 13:00 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:41:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description george 2003-12-10 01:50:19 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET 
CLR 1.1.4322; MSN 6.1; MSNbMSFT; MSNmel-gr; MSNc0z; MSNc00)

Description of problem:
Hi.

I just installed RH9 on my pc system and it cannot find my 3CSOHO100B-
TX network card.Ive search both rhn and builder site for drivers but 
i did not find anyone.Does any one knows were i can find them or 
which compatible driver cani use?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.just install rh 9
2.have a 3CSOHO100B-TX network card
3.
    

Additional info:
Comment 1 Juan Roberto Perilla 2004-05-04 16:10:55 EDT
That board works with the tulip driver for the intel boards, u must
patch the tulip_core so the id can be identified. The driver works
just fine. Hope this works,

Juan Roberto Perilla

-----------------------------------
--- linux-2.4.22/drivers/net/tulip/tulip_core.c.old Fri Aug 8 14:02:45
2003
+++ linux-2.4.22/drivers/net/tulip/tulip_core.c Wed Aug 13 15:46:26 2003
@@ -232,6 +232,7 @@
{ 0x17B3, 0xAB08, PCI_ANY_ID, PCI_ANY_ID, 0, 0, COMET },
{ 0x14f1, 0x1803, PCI_ANY_ID, PCI_ANY_ID, 0, 0, CONEXANT },
{ 0x10b9, 0x5261, PCI_ANY_ID, PCI_ANY_ID, 0, 0, DM910X }, /* ALi 1563
integrated ethernet */
+ { 0x10b7, 0x9300, PCI_ANY_ID, PCI_ANY_ID, 0, 0, COMET }, /* 3Com
3CSOHO100B-TX */
{ } /* terminate list */
};
MODULE_DEVICE_TABLE(pci, tulip_pci_tbl);
Comment 2 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:41:44 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.