Bug 1118332 - [abrt] gvfs-smb: _gvfs_dbus_mount_tracker_method_info_list_mounts(): gvfsd-smb killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] gvfs-smb: _gvfs_dbus_mount_tracker_method_info_list_mounts(): gvfsd-sm...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ondrej Holy
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9b7452dd4459869d33a2c0d8a98...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-10 13:03 UTC by mauropegolo
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:32 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:32:46 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.85 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: cgroup (172 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (16.05 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.75 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: environ (820 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: maps (47.25 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: open_fds (801 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (942 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (200 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-10 13:03 UTC, mauropegolo
no flags Details

Description mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:36 UTC
Description of problem:
Can' t mount cifs filesystem, in other words can't mount on boot my external network backup unit.

Version-Release number of selected component:
gvfs-smb-1.18.3-2.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/gvfsd-smb --spawner :1.5 /org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/7
crash_function: _gvfs_dbus_mount_tracker_method_info_list_mounts
executable:     /usr/libexec/gvfsd-smb
kernel:         3.14.4-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1001

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (4 frames)
 #0 _gvfs_dbus_mount_tracker_method_info_list_mounts at /lib64/libgvfscommon.so.0
 #1 do_query_info at gvfsbackendsmb.c:1687
 #2 g_vfs_job_run at gvfsjob.c:197
 #4 g_thread_proxy at gthread.c:798

Potential duplicate: bug 1004220

Comment 1 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:40 UTC
Created attachment 917058 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:41 UTC
Created attachment 917059 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:43 UTC
Created attachment 917060 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:44 UTC
Created attachment 917061 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:46 UTC
Created attachment 917062 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:47 UTC
Created attachment 917063 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:49 UTC
Created attachment 917064 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:51 UTC
Created attachment 917065 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:52 UTC
Created attachment 917066 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:03:53 UTC
Created attachment 917067 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 mauropegolo 2014-07-10 13:35:47 UTC
Forgetting...; when I boot system does make a yellow (dependencies) notice and another one unidentified red (FAILED).

Comment 12 mauropegolo 2014-07-11 06:46:03 UTC
This is systemctl status:
mnt-samba.mount - /mnt/samba
   Loaded: loaded (/etc/fstab)
   Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since ven 2014-07-11 08:40:03 CEST; 1min 22s ago
    Where: /mnt/samba
     What: //192.168.1.253/Disk_a1/
  Process: 1267 ExecMount=/bin/mount //192.168.1.253/Disk_a1/ /mnt/samba -t cifs -o _netdev,credentials=/home/mauro/credenziali,uid=1000,gid=1000,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=0775 (code=exited, status=32)

lug 11 08:40:03 mauroworkstation mount[1267]: Unable to find suitable address.
lug 11 08:40:03 mauroworkstation systemd[1]: mnt-samba.mount mount process exited, code=exited status=32
lug 11 08:40:03 mauroworkstation systemd[1]: Failed to mount /mnt/samba.
lug 11 08:40:03 mauroworkstation systemd[1]: Unit mnt-samba.mount entered failed state.
Hint: Some lines were ellipsized, use -l to show in full.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:20:29 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:32:46 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.