Bug 111950 - My laptop hangs randomly with kernel 2.4.22
My laptop hangs randomly with kernel 2.4.22
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-12-11 16:28 EST by Julien Olivier
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 15:50:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Julien Olivier 2003-12-11 16:28:26 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20031202

Description of problem:
Very randomly, when I am playing music, my laptop's hard drive led
starts blinking a lot. When it does that, I can move the mouse but
neither the keyboard or mouse-clicks seem to work.

I have to reboot the machine manually.

I use to let music playing all the time so it could as well have
nothing to do with sound. More over, I could reproduce the bug using
ALSA too.

Another important point: installing Redhat 9's kernel (2.4.20) fixed
the bug.

Here are the last error messages I get in /var/log/messages before the
freeze:

Dec 11 19:35:46 localhost kernel: i810_audio: drain_dac, dma timeout?
Dec 11 20:06:10 localhost kernel: i810_audio: drain_dac, dma timeout?
Dec 11 20:26:08 localhost su(pam_unix)[11701]: session closed for user
root
Dec 11 20:28:08 localhost kernel: i810_audio: drain_dac, dma timeout?
Dec 11 20:36:11 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-slot-1
Dec 11 20:36:11 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-service-1-0
Dec 11 20:36:11 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-slot-1
Dec 11 20:36:11 localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-service-1-0

Please contact me anytime if you need more infos.

Thanks for your help !

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.4.22

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Use my computer (running GNOME and rhythmbox most of the time)
2.Wait or work (it happens at idle, or when working)
    

Actual Results:  The laptop seems to freeze, but I still can move the
mouse cursor.

Expected Results:  It should go on working :)

Additional info:

-Reproduced with ALSA.
-Fixed in kernel-2.4.20.
-My laptop is a Fujitsu/Siemens Amilo D with a 2 Ghz Intel Pentium
CPU, and 256 MB of RAM. My sound card is recognized as an intel i810
and uses the AC'97 driver.
-Reproduced with/without ACPI/APM, with/without acpid/apmd and
with/without nohlt.
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2004-02-05 11:14:46 EST
I had the same problem with my Amilo. My laptop looked exept for the
mouse whenever i ran the screensaver function. 

It seemed to have something to do with the acpi in the kernel. 

HÃ¥kan. 
Comment 2 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 15:50:50 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/
Comment 3 Julien Olivier 2004-09-29 16:11:02 EDT
The problem seems solved in recent kernels anyway.

Thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.