Bug 1121300 - rtl8187
Summary: rtl8187
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: linux-firmware
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Woodhouse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-19 00:45 UTC by Garry
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:38 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:38:36 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Garry 2014-07-19 00:45:25 UTC
Description of problem:
Toshiba laptop running FC20 (3.15.5-200) has the following PCI network controller:
02:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8187SE Wireless LAN Controller [10ec:8199] (rev 22)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller [10ec:8136] (rev 02)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
All kernel versions after kernel-3.14.9-200.fc20.rpm

How reproducible:
100% reproducible; each kernel update after 3.14.9-200.fc20 has contained RTL818x, which improperly assigns R8169 to the PCI ethernet controller.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Install updated kernel; as root, 'yum update'
2.  Reboot laptop
3.  WIFI signal strength is 1 bar standing within 2 feet of the router!
When I remove RTL8169, RTL8180, and load the R8187SE driver into the kernel, I get 5 bars!
4.  WIFI operations at 40 feet are almost impossible.  WIFI stops operating periodically!

Actual results:
The RTL8169 driver is incorrectly installed in the Toshiba laptop with the eeprom_93cx6 EPROM.

Expected results:
The driver for RTL818x or more accurately the RTL8187SE driver needs to be detected and properly installed.

Additional info:
This configuration operates normally!
$ lsmod | grep r8187se
r8187se               169484  0 
eeprom_93cx6           13130  1 r8187se

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:24:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:38:36 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.