Bug 1121319 - [abrt] xine-ui: xitk_signal_handler(): xine killed by SIGABRT
Summary: [abrt] xine-ui: xitk_signal_handler(): xine killed by SIGABRT
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xine-ui
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael J Gruber
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:3d9086e178b3180d1e202230547...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-19 05:16 UTC by Ernie D
Modified: 2015-06-29 21:38 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:38:47 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (58.74 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: cgroup (172 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (36.88 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: dso_list (23.22 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: environ (1.52 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: maps (117.53 KB, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: open_fds (528 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (955 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (649 bytes, text/plain)
2014-07-19 05:16 UTC, Ernie D
no flags Details

Description Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:25 UTC
Description of problem:
Opening an old and possibly damaged vcd 

Version-Release number of selected component:
xine-ui-0.99.8-2.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        xine
crash_function: xitk_signal_handler
executable:     /usr/bin/xine
kernel:         3.14.3-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 xitk_signal_handler at xitk.c:372
 #4 open_dts_file at demux_dts.c:165
 #5 open_plugin at demux_dts.c:420
 #6 probe_demux at load_plugins.c:1459
 #7 open_internal at xine.c:1305
 #8 xine_open at xine.c:1381
 #9 gui_xine_open_and_play at actions.c:588
 #10 gui_play at actions.c:802
 #11 playlist_scan_input at playlist.c:789
 #12 notify_click_labelbutton at labelbutton.c:365

Comment 1 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:27 UTC
Created attachment 919223 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:28 UTC
Created attachment 919224 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:29 UTC
Created attachment 919225 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:29 UTC
Created attachment 919226 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:30 UTC
Created attachment 919227 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:31 UTC
Created attachment 919228 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:32 UTC
Created attachment 919229 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:32 UTC
Created attachment 919230 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:33 UTC
Created attachment 919231 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Ernie D 2014-07-19 05:16:34 UTC
Created attachment 919232 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:24:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:38:47 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.