Bug 1122517 - Can't open radio streams (no suitable plugins found)
Summary: Can't open radio streams (no suitable plugins found)
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: radiotray
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jean-Francois Saucier
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-07-23 12:15 UTC by Filip Skola
Modified: 2016-05-05 04:40 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 21:43:05 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
strace for fedora 22 (1.03 MB, text/plain)
2015-06-23 07:25 UTC, Heiko Adams
no flags Details

Description Filip Skola 2014-07-23 12:15:27 UTC
Description of problem: SSIA

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# rpm -qa | grep gstreamer

How reproducible: always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run radiotray
2. (my intention was to play somafm.com streams, but none of the streams I tried worked)
   select Techno/Electronic -> Drone Zone (in default menu structure)

Actual results:
- First popup says 'Radio Tray Playing'
- After a few secs second popup says:
'gstdecodebin2.c(3576): gst_decode_bin_expose (): /GstPlayBin2:player/GstURIDecodeBin:uridecodebin2/GstDecodeBin2:decodebin22:no suitable plugins found'
- no sound

Expected results: sound

Additional info: Using awesome wm. Another radio apps work for me on this setup.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:27:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Heiko Adams 2015-06-23 07:16:28 UTC
The problem still exists in Fedora 21

Comment 3 Heiko Adams 2015-06-23 07:25:50 UTC
Created attachment 1042116 [details]
strace for fedora 22

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 21:43:05 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.