Bug 112271 - Defalut partions of disk space wrong
Summary: Defalut partions of disk space wrong
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda-images
Version: 2.1
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeremy Katz
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-16 21:47 UTC by keith mannth
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:06 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2003-12-16 22:10:45 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
df run on the box (436 bytes, text/plain)
2003-12-16 21:56 UTC, keith mannth
no flags Details

Description keith mannth 2003-12-16 21:47:26 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.2)
Gecko/20030716

Description of problem:
  I chose the default partion setup for my disk when installing these
isos.  After the system was installed and booted there was no space
left of the / partions (I will post the df output).  This setup leaves
no space for any /tmp usage or /root usage.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Install cds  for i386 AS2.1 beta2 re1201.0 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install the isos (re1209.0-i386)
2.note the df output. 
3.
    

Actual Results:    Ther is no space left on the / partition. 

Expected Results:  The default partitions on the system should support
a general usage situation.

Additional info:

Comment 1 keith mannth 2003-12-16 21:56:01 UTC
Created attachment 96572 [details]
df run on the box

this is the df output notice the lack of space in the / partition.

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2003-12-16 22:10:45 UTC
General usage doesn't require huge amounts of space in /tmp or /root
-- users shouldn't be logging in as root and tmp space usage is
minimal in most cases.

Comment 3 keith mannth 2003-12-16 23:43:13 UTC
  I beg to differ. 22megs of space in /tmp isn't good.  Some
applications use this space.  Any program which uses this space will
quickly fill it up and cause all kinds of problems (no tmp space == no
application file locks).  Just my thoughts.
 


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.