Bug 1123443 - setroubleshoot: misplaced dot in error message
Summary: setroubleshoot: misplaced dot in error message
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-07-25 16:11 UTC by Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
Modified: 2015-12-02 16:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: setroubleshoot-3.2.20-2.fc21
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 03:17:52 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2014-07-25 16:11:31 UTC
Description of problem:

SELinux is preventing /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-networkd from read access on the file /etc/passwd. For complete SELinux messages. run sealert -l ec159744-2e7c-4bd5-95d7-2bf83cc005cd

"messages. run"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Comment 1 Miroslav Grepl 2014-08-04 14:16:20 UTC
diff --git a/framework/src/setroubleshoot/server.py b/framework/src/setroubleshoot/server.py
index 4436bf9..54cab2a 100755
--- a/framework/src/setroubleshoot/server.py
+++ b/framework/src/setroubleshoot/server.py
@@ -188,7 +188,7 @@ class AlertPluginReportReceiver(PluginReportReceiver):
         syslog.syslog(syslog.LOG_DEBUG,"sending alert to all clients")
         from setroubleshoot.html_util import html_to_text
-        syslog.syslog(syslog.LOG_ERR, siginfo.summary() + _(" For complete SELinux messages. run sealert -l %s") % siginfo.local_id )
+        syslog.syslog(syslog.LOG_ERR, siginfo.summary() + _(" For complete SELinux messages run sealert -l %s") % siginfo.local_id )

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 15:59:49 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 03:17:55 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.