Bug 1125223 - BUG_ON in drivers/char/random.c [NEEDINFO]
Summary: BUG_ON in drivers/char/random.c
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-07-31 11:06 UTC by Benedikt Morbach
Modified: 2014-12-10 15:02 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 15:02:56 UTC
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
picture of the trace (sorry for the quality) (3.59 MB, image/jpeg)
2014-07-31 11:06 UTC, Benedikt Morbach
no flags Details

Description Benedikt Morbach 2014-07-31 11:06:07 UTC
Created attachment 922876 [details]
picture of the trace (sorry for the quality)

Affected version:  linux-3.15.6-200.fc20.x86_64

I am hitting a kernel oops via the BUG_ON in drivers/char/random.c:985
(see attached picture)

This happens when I build python-crypto-2.6.1-5.fc21 in a f21 mock chroot (presumably while running its tests)

Please let me know if you need anything else

Comment 1 Benedikt Morbach 2014-07-31 11:24:58 UTC
Small generalization:
Also happens when building python-crypto-2.6.1-1.fc20 and without mock.

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 16:04:15 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 15:02:56 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.