Bug 1127142 - Error dialog on login page blending in background
Summary: Error dialog on login page blending in background
Alias: None
Product: oVirt
Classification: Retired
Component: ovirt-engine-webadmin
Version: 3.5
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: bugs@ovirt.org
QA Contact: Pavel Stehlik
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-08-06 09:03 UTC by Netbulae
Modified: 2014-08-10 06:34 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-08-10 06:34:23 UTC
oVirt Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (105.07 KB, image/png)
2014-08-06 09:03 UTC, Netbulae
no flags Details

Description Netbulae 2014-08-06 09:03:26 UTC
Created attachment 924413 [details]

Description of problem:

I rebooted the engine while logging in and got this error dialog.

It blends into the background.

Comment 1 Oved Ourfali 2014-08-07 05:49:35 UTC
Alexander - thoughts about that?
Is it ux generic issue, or infra one?

Comment 2 Alexander Wels 2014-08-07 18:03:13 UTC
Judging by the screen shot, the error is caused because the webadmin is trying to get some javascript (maybe some code splitted code, not sure can't tell from the screenshot). And the engine is not available or the engine.ear hasn't fully been deployed yet. This causes a 404 error to be returned and that error to pop up. However the popup tries to load some resources (namely the borders and maybe some icons).

Since the engine is not available, the resources cannot be loaded and thus you end up with what you see in the screenshot. The next obvious question is why can't it find those resources in the browser cache? The borders are the same as any other popup in the webadmin application. Answer is I am not sure, we mark all our css/images/js to be cached forever which should stop it from doing an ETag check, but if it does do an ETag check it would fail that due to the engine not being fully up and you would get a 404 instead of the resource.

So in short it is not blending into the background, it is failing to load some resources, namely the borders. The error being displayed is the application saying it can't load some of the javascript resources.

Comment 3 Oved Ourfali 2014-08-10 06:34:23 UTC
Due to Comment #2, closing this one as WONTFIX.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.