Bug 112740 - LM_SENSORS doesn't work with Asus P4PE
Summary: LM_SENSORS doesn't work with Asus P4PE
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jim Paradis
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-12-30 14:29 UTC by Eilko Bronsema
Modified: 2013-08-06 01:03 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-09-19 18:51:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Eilko Bronsema 2003-12-30 14:29:22 UTC
Description of problem:

LM_Sensors doesn't work with the Asus P4PE motherboard. This is 
caused by problems with the SMSbus. There is a patch for this in the 
2.4.23 kernel. Please backport this PCI quirk patch to the RHEL3 
kernel.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install lm_sensors
2. run sensors-detect
  
Actual results:
no adapters are found

Expected results:
find adapters

Additional info:
http://www.ussg.iu.edu/hypermail/linux/kernel/0309.0/0574.html

Comment 1 David Tiller 2006-09-18 19:44:53 UTC
I've noticed this error also beginning with FC5 kernel 2.6.17-1.2184_FC5. 2111
worked fine (intervening kernels failed to boot for me due to the udev/parted
RAID bug).

I'm more than willing to try fixes out for you - let me know how I can help.

Comment 2 David Tiller 2006-09-19 00:14:28 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> I've noticed this error also beginning with FC5 kernel 2.6.17-1.2184_FC5. 2111
> worked fine (intervening kernels failed to boot for me due to the udev/parted
> RAID bug).
> 
> I'm more than willing to try fixes out for you - let me know how I can help.

Make that kernel 2.6.17-1.2187_FC5


Comment 3 Jim Paradis 2006-09-19 18:48:09 UTC
This particular bug is against RHEL3, which is now feature frozen.  Please file
a new bug against Fedora Core 5 if this is a FC5 issue.


Comment 4 Jim Paradis 2006-09-19 18:51:31 UTC
Since RHEL3 is feature-frozen at this time I am closing this as WONTFIX.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.