Bug 1127465 - naming newly created folders randomly fails with error “The item could not be renamed.“
Summary: naming newly created folders randomly fails with error “The item could not be...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-06 22:47 UTC by Christian Stadelmann
Modified: 2016-09-28 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-09-28 22:11:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Christian Stadelmann 2014-08-06 22:47:40 UTC
Description of problem:
Every once in a while nautilus fails to name a newly created folder.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): nautilus 3.10.1


How reproducible:
on about each second or third time I create a new folder

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open nautilus
2. create a new folder
3. type the name, press [Enter]

Actual results:
Every once in a while nautilus fails to name a newly created folder producing an error message dialog:


The item could not be renamed.
There is no “” in this location. Perhaps it was just moved or deleted?


Expected results:
Get the folder the chosen name as it mostly happens


Additional info:
This is no special filesystem, it affects multiple ones:
1. my /home ext4 partition on LUKS container, mount options: rw,seclabel,nosuid,relatime,data=ordered
2. my /tmp tmpfs partition, mount options: rw,seclabel
3. my / ext4 partition on LUKS container, mount options rw,seclabel,relatime,data=ordered
4. a /run/media/[username]/[partition name]/ vfat partition, mount options rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,uid=1000,gid=1000,fmask=0022,dmask=0077,codepage=437,iocharset=ascii,shortname=mixed,showexec,utf8,flush,errors=remount-ro

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:34:31 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Christian Stadelmann 2015-05-29 13:44:18 UTC
Happened some times in F21, haven't seen this in F22 so far.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 11:42:24 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Christian Stadelmann 2016-09-28 22:11:35 UTC
I haven't seen this in Fedora 24 and 25 any more.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.