Bug 1128953 - Sound does not work on my Toshiba S50D-A laptop under Fedora 20
Summary: Sound does not work on my Toshiba S50D-A laptop under Fedora 20
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jaroslav Kysela
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-11 23:49 UTC by Graham
Modified: 2015-06-29 22:01 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 22:01:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output from dmesg from the 3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 kernel (106.15 KB, text/plain)
2014-08-11 23:49 UTC, Graham
no flags Details
Output from dmesg from the 3.16.2-201.fc20.x86_64 kernel with irqpoll boot option (105.28 KB, text/plain)
2014-09-20 21:50 UTC, Graham
no flags Details
Output from dmesg from the 3.17.6-300.fc21.x86_64 kernel (79.19 KB, text/plain)
2014-12-19 21:59 UTC, Graham
no flags Details
output from alsa-info.sh --update --with-aplay --with amixer --with-alsactl --with-configs --with-devices --with-dmesg (27.16 KB, text/plain)
2014-12-23 07:56 UTC, Graham
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 1062099 None None None Never

Description Graham 2014-08-11 23:49:28 UTC
Created attachment 925885 [details]
Output from dmesg from the 3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 kernel

Description of problem:
Although sound works under Windows 8, I cannot get any sound under Linux

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.0.27.2-2.fv20

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the computer
2. Try to use any software that plays sounds, eg Audacity, Firefox/youtube
3.

Actual results:
Silence, even though the software shows that sound is being processed

Expected results:
I should hear the sound

Additional info:
It does not matter whether I use headphones or the built-in speakers.

I reported the problem to the kernel maintainer group (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1062099), but I suspect that it is really an ALSA problem rather than in the kernel. There are no error messages in the boot log that would flag it as a kernel problem. 

cat /proc/asound/cards
gives  
 0 [HDMI           ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
                      HDA ATI HDMI at 0xf0344000 irq 46
 1 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xf0340000 irq 16

Running alsa-info.sh creates a file at:
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=0a1e4f9d19968eae0192124bff356002a88c428b

I have updated the BIOS to the latest version. I have verified using alsamixer and pavucontrol that the output is turned on and has volume. Nothing works.

I tried disabling pulseaudio but it made no difference.

Comment 1 Raymond 2014-08-12 07:58:34 UTC
you should not overwrite pcm.default if you are using pulseaudio



!ALSA configuration files
!!------------------------

!!System wide config file (/etc/asound.conf)

#
# Place your global alsa-lib configuration here...
#

# GF mod
pcm.!default { type hw  card Generic }
ctl.!default { type hw  card Generic }

Comment 2 Graham 2014-09-20 07:06:53 UTC
I tried that in a a desperate attempt to get sound working. It did not help. (I do not understand the relative roles of ALSA and pulseaudio.) After removing the file, sound still does not work.

I have searched the web for ideas and that was one of them. Nothing I have found has made any difference.

Comment 3 Raymond 2014-09-20 07:15:02 UTC
you have to fix the oops first


  3.204374] CPU: 3 PID: 0 Comm: swapper/3 Not tainted 3.15.8-200.fc20.x86_64 #1
[    3.204377] Hardware name: TOSHIBA Satellite S50D-A/VG10AD, BIOS 1.40 01/28/2014
[    3.204379]  0000000000000000 029096a510c494fa ffff88022ed83e40 ffffffff816ef9ae
[    3.204383]  ffff880226c10900 ffff88022ed83e68 ffffffff810e6202 ffff880226c10900
[    3.204386]  0000000000000009 0000000000000000 ffff88022ed83ea8 ffffffff810e6716
[    3.204390] Call Trace:
[    3.204392]  <IRQ>  [<ffffffff816ef9ae>] dump_stack+0x45/0x56
[    3.204404]  [<ffffffff810e6202>] __report_bad_irq+0x32/0xd0
[    3.204407]  [<ffffffff810e6716>] note_interrupt+0x226/0x270
[    3.204411]  [<ffffffff810e3d0e>] handle_irq_event_percpu+0xae/0x1a0
[    3.204414]  [<ffffffff810e3e37>] handle_irq_event+0x37/0x60
[    3.204417]  [<ffffffff810e732c>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x7c/0x140
[    3.204422]  [<ffffffff8101596f>] handle_irq+0xbf/0x150
[    3.204426]  [<ffffffff816fa99a>] ? atomic_notifier_call_chain+0x1a/0x20
[    3.204430]  [<ffffffff81701c0f>] do_IRQ+0x4f/0xf0
[    3.204434]  [<ffffffff816f6bed>] common_interrupt+0x6d/0x6d
[    3.204435]  <EOI>  [<ffffffff81053576>] ? native_safe_halt+0x6/0x10
[    3.204444]  [<ffffffff8101cdaf>] default_idle+0x1f/0xc0
[    3.204447]  [<ffffffff8101d69f>] arch_cpu_idle+0xf/0x20
[    3.204452]  [<ffffffff810d0831>] cpu_startup_entry+0x251/0x410
[    3.204456]  [<ffffffff81043f4b>] start_secondary+0x22b/0x310

Comment 4 Graham 2014-09-20 07:27:24 UTC
Do you have any suggestions on how I would do that?

Comment 5 Graham 2014-09-20 21:46:46 UTC
I did not understand your comment. I looked in the dmesg output and found the text "(try booting with the "irqpoll" option)". I have done that. It has not fixed the problem of sound not working, but it has got rid of that message from dmesg. I have attached the new dmesg output.

Comment 6 Graham 2014-09-20 21:50:31 UTC
Created attachment 939657 [details]
Output from dmesg from the 3.16.2-201.fc20.x86_64 kernel with irqpoll boot option

Comment 7 Graham 2014-12-19 21:57:12 UTC
I have upgraded to Fedora 21 and there is no change in the problem. I get no sound from the analog sound system (and have no way of checking the HDMI). I am using 3.17.6-300.fc21.x86_64

Comment 8 Graham 2014-12-19 21:59:30 UTC
Created attachment 971331 [details]
Output from dmesg from the 3.17.6-300.fc21.x86_64 kernel

Comment 9 Raymond 2014-12-23 07:20:25 UTC
ypu have to post the output of alsa-info.sh

[   23.096048] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:01.1: Force to non-snoop mode
[   23.096096] snd_hda_intel 0000:00:01.1: irq 30 for MSI/MSI-X
[   23.119276] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.1/sound/card0/input15
[   23.123502] sound hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig: line_outs=1 (0xd/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:speaker
[   23.123509] sound hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   23.123512] sound hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0xb/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[   23.123515] sound hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[   23.123517] sound hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[   23.123521] sound hdaudioC1D0:      Internal Mic=0x11
[   23.123524] sound hdaudioC1D0:      Mic=0xa
[   23.145618] input: HD-Audio Generic Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input16
[   23.145851] input: HD-Audio Generic Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/sound/card1/input17

Comment 10 Graham 2014-12-23 07:56:49 UTC
Created attachment 972306 [details]
output from alsa-info.sh --update --with-aplay --with amixer --with-alsactl --with-configs --with-devices --with-dmesg

Comment 11 Graham 2015-02-05 23:57:59 UTC
I have installed OpenSUSE on the machine and their team was able to fix the problem with the commands:

  hda-verb /dev/snd/hwC0D0 0x01 SET_GPIO_MASK 0x10
  hda-verb /dev/snd/hwC0D0 0x01 SET_GPIO_DIR 0x10
  hda-verb /dev/snd/hwC0D0 0x01 SET_GPIO_DATA 0x10

These set the MASK, DIR and DATA bits on pin 4 of the GPIO with the FCH Azalia sound card.

Comment 12 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:36:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 13 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 22:01:41 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.