Bug 1129965 - Windows virtual guest's time sync problem.
Summary: Windows virtual guest's time sync problem.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager
Classification: Red Hat
Component: ovirt-engine
Version: 3.1.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Nobody
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: virt
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-14 05:41 UTC by Yoshinori Takahashi
Modified: 2019-04-28 08:38 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-09-09 06:53:18 UTC
oVirt Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Michal Skrivanek 2014-08-19 12:50:32 UTC
I believe there were fixes for this in 3.2
In 3.2+ the VM should start with the right timezone offset

anyway, a forceful "ntpdate"-like update of time should succeed. It probably is a problem inside the guest OS that the NTP client refuses to sync the clock because of too much difference

Are they planning to upgrade?

Comment 2 Michal Skrivanek 2014-09-04 07:55:16 UTC
any update?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.