Bug 1130754 - [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 23816 at drivers/media/v4l2-core/videobuf2-core.c:2011 __vb2_queue_cancel+0x116/0x180 [videobuf2_core]() [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 23816 at drivers/media/v4l2-core/videobuf2-core.c...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c9e096d93d0ce6dd1b3693ba3d2...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-17 11:13 UTC by Damien
Modified: 2015-04-28 18:23 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-04-28 18:23:03 UTC
kernel-team: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (69.80 KB, text/plain)
2014-08-17 11:13 UTC, Damien
no flags Details

Description Damien 2014-08-17 11:13:38 UTC
Description of problem:
Attempting to capture an image from  Logitech Quickcam 4000 Pro webcam using fswebcam.
This issue occurs with the use of any webcam or any software that uses v4l to capture from a webcam.

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
WARNING: CPU: 0 PID: 23816 at drivers/media/v4l2-core/videobuf2-core.c:2011 __vb2_queue_cancel+0x116/0x180 [videobuf2_core]()
Modules linked in: nfsv3 nfs_acl rpcsec_gss_krb5 auth_rpcgss nfsv4 dns_resolver nfs lockd sunrpc fscache bnep bluetooth cfg80211 rfkill kvm pl2303 snd_usb_audio snd_usbmidi_lib snd_hwdep snd_rawmidi snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer snd soundcore pwc videobuf2_vmalloc videobuf2_memops videobuf2_core v4l2_common videodev media fuse ppdev microcode serio_raw k10temp edac_core edac_mce_amd parport_pc wmi parport asus_atk0110 shpchp sp5100_tco acpi_cpufreq i2c_piix4 binfmt_misc ata_generic pata_acpi uas radeon usb_storage i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper ttm pata_atiixp drm i2c_core atl1c
CPU: 0 PID: 23816 Comm: fswebcam Not tainted 3.15.10-200.fc20.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: System manufacturer System Product Name/M4A78LT-M-LE, BIOS 0803    07/23/2012
 0000000000000000 0000000022ef104d ffff880057733db0 ffffffff816ef9c8
 0000000000000000 ffff880057733de8 ffffffff8108931d 0000000000000000
 ffff880077af06f8 ffff880079e4e7b8 ffff880077af04a8 ffff8800361aee40
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff816ef9c8>] dump_stack+0x45/0x56
 [<ffffffff8108944a>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
 [<ffffffffa035cd3a>] vb2_queue_release+0x1a/0x30 [videobuf2_core]
 [<ffffffffa035ce1a>] vb2_fop_release+0x2a/0x50 [videobuf2_core]
 [<ffffffff811e83bc>] __fput+0xdc/0x1e0
 [<ffffffff8108931d>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7d/0xa0
 [<ffffffffa035a4c6>] __vb2_queue_cancel+0x116/0x180 [videobuf2_core]
 [<ffffffffa035cdb1>] _vb2_fop_release+0x61/0xa0 [videobuf2_core]
 [<ffffffffa0304498>] v4l2_release+0x38/0x80 [videodev]
 [<ffffffff811e850e>] ____fput+0xe/0x10
 [<ffffffff810a92d7>] task_work_run+0xa7/0xe0
 [<ffffffff81013a51>] do_notify_resume+0x61/0xa0
 [<ffffffff816ffda2>] int_signal+0x12/0x17

Comment 1 Damien 2014-08-17 11:13:43 UTC
Created attachment 927451 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Damien 2014-08-17 11:16:20 UTC
This issue has only presented since upgrading to FC20.

Regards,
Damien

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 15:55:26 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 4 Damien 2014-11-17 11:00:15 UTC
Unfortunately after upgrading kernel to 3.17.3-200.fc20.x86_64 the issue still persists.

Please let me know if there is any further information I may provide.

Regards,
Damien

Comment 5 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-02-24 16:21:53 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.18.7-100.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 6 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-04-28 18:23:03 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.