Bug 113600 - latex package listings is not usable (sty-file missing)
Summary: latex package listings is not usable (sty-file missing)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 108425
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tetex (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Waugh
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-01-15 18:04 UTC by Andre Vehreschild
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:00:46 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Sample latex file to reproduce the error. (191 bytes, text/plain)
2004-01-15 18:06 UTC, Andre Vehreschild
no flags Details

Description Andre Vehreschild 2004-01-15 18:04:30 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031114

Description of problem:
Latex reports the file listings.sty to be missing in its searchpath.
The file is in fact not there. Without the style file tex-files using
the lstlisting-environment can not be tex'ed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tetex-latex-2.0.2-8

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. latex sample.tex
    

Actual Results:  This is TeX, Version 3.14159 (Web2C 7.4.5)
(./ueb4-1.tex
LaTeX2e <2001/06/01>
Babel <v3.7h> and hyphenation patterns for american, french, german,
ngerman, n
ohyphenation, loaded.
(/usr/share/texmf/tex/latex/base/article.cls
Document Class: article 2001/04/21 v1.4e Standard LaTeX document class
(/usr/share/texmf/tex/latex/base/size10.clo))

! LaTeX Error: File `listings.sty' not found.

... snipp ...

Latex reports the style-file missing.

Expected Results:  The style-file should have been read and a valid
.dvi file should be generated.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Andre Vehreschild 2004-01-15 18:06:25 UTC
Created attachment 97036 [details]
Sample latex file to reproduce the error.

Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2004-01-15 23:29:45 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 108425 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:00:46 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.