Bug 113742 - up2date frozen gui.py, line 2070 up2date.py, line 619
up2date frozen gui.py, line 2070 up2date.py, line 619
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 110254
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
1
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adrian Likins
Fanny Augustin
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-01-16 18:13 EST by neofutur
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:00:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description neofutur 2004-01-16 18:13:46 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; fr; rv:1.4.1) Gecko/20031030

Description of problem:
[root@kiron root]# up2date
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/gui.py", line 2070, in
doInstallation
    kernelsToInstall = up2date.installPackages(self.selectedPkgList,
self.rpmCallback)
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2date.py", line 619, in
installPackages
    raise up2dateErros.RpmError("%s" % e)
NameError: global name 'up2dateErros' is not defined


 probably up2dateErros should be up2dateErrors

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.lanuch up2date
2.choose all fedora1 updates
3.
    

Actual Results:  [root@kiron root]# up2date
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/gui.py", line 2070, in
doInstallation
    kernelsToInstall = up2date.installPackages(self.selectedPkgList,
self.rpmCallback)
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2date.py", line 619, in
installPackages
    raise up2dateErros.RpmError("%s" % e)
NameError: global name 'up2dateErros' is not defined


 probably up2dateErros should be up2dateErrors

Additional info:
Comment 1 Miloslav Trmac 2004-01-16 18:40:36 EST
Duplicate of bug 110254.
Triage->Duplicate 110254
Comment 2 Aleksey Nogin 2004-01-19 00:22:20 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 110254 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:00:48 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.