Bug 11467 - plugger-3.2-2.i386.rpm causes Bus error in Netscape
Summary: plugger-3.2-2.i386.rpm causes Bus error in Netscape
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Powertools
Classification: Retired
Component: plugger   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.2
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tim Powers
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-05-17 13:09 UTC by phostetl
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-06-07 05:08:51 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description phostetl 2000-05-17 13:09:22 UTC
Installing plugger-3.2-2.i386.rpm causes "Bus error" in Netscape
Communicator.

This package is on the 6.2 Powertools disk.  Sorry for having list it under
bugzilla.  It doesn't come up in the list of components.

Comment 1 Tim Powers 2000-05-17 14:13:59 UTC
What version of netscape are you running? Also, did you run netscape prior to
installing plugger, of after?

I am have 4.72-6 package versions of netscape running on my machine and I can't
reproduce this problem with plugger-3.2-2.

Tim

Comment 2 phostetl 2000-05-18 17:22:59 UTC
I am running netscape-communicator-4.72-6 on a clean 6.2 install.

Netscape works prior to installing plugger, fails to run after installing
plugger, and then runs again after removing plugger.

I can duplicate this problem.  I can do a stack trace when I have time and try
to see what is going on.

Comment 3 phostetl 2000-05-30 20:38:59 UTC
I updated to netscape communicator 4.73-1 (Sorry, I need the box for
development).  I can not reproduce this error with 4.73-1.

It was consistently reproducible with 4.72-6.

Comment 4 Tim Powers 2000-05-30 20:45:59 UTC
I haven't been able to reproduce this either. That's not to say that I haven't
ever seen it occur, since I have. We couldn't reproduce the problem on different
machines though. OK. We have a fix, new version of Netscape :)

Comment 5 Aleksey Nogin 2000-06-07 05:08:51 UTC
This problem was not fixed by a new version of Netscape. It was probably fixed
by tmpwatch removing the /tmp/ndebug file. See bug #11936 for more information.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.