Bug 115184 - Cups and dbus-0.20
Cups and dbus-0.20
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115077
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cups (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-08 04:24 EST by Ivan Gyurdiev
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ivan Gyurdiev 2004-02-08 04:24:39 EST
Cups does not compile with dbus-0.20, from Ximian's Project Utopia.
I have not tried redhat's dbus-0.13. If this version of dbus is too
high for cups, the srpm requires list should say so. 

dbus-0.20-3
cups-1.1.20-2.src.rpm

gcc -O2 -g -pipe -march=athlon -I/usr/kerberos/include   
-DOPENSSL_DISABLE_OLD_DES_SUPPORT -I/usr/kerberos/include  
-I/usr/kerberos/include   -I..  -fpie `pkg-config --cflags dbus-1`
-DDBUS_API_SUBJECT_TO_CHANGE -c main.c
main.c: In function `dbus_broadcast':
main.c:119: error: `DBUS_SERVICE_BROADCAST' undeclared (first use in
this function)
main.c:119: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
main.c:119: error: for each function it appears in.)
main.c:119: warning: passing arg 1 of `dbus_message_new' makes integer
from pointer without a cast
main.c:119: error: too many arguments to function `dbus_message_new'
make[1]: *** [main.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/redhat/BUILD/cups-1.1.20/scheduler'
make: *** [all] Error 1
error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.43105 (%build)
                                                                     
                                                       
                                                                     
                                                       
RPM build errors:
    Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.43105 (%build)
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2004-02-08 15:50:04 EST
Same issue -- this isn't really a bug though, please don't file these.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115077 ***
Comment 2 Tim Waugh 2004-02-16 03:53:26 EST
*** Bug 115611 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:07 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.