Bug 115212 - e1000 driver does not load on later intel cards
e1000 driver does not load on later intel cards
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-08 23:58 EST by Greg Morgan
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 16:04:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Greg Morgan 2004-02-08 23:58:15 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031114

Description of problem:
I purchased a brand new Intel Desktop MT e1000 ethernet card.  Fedora
installed but the networking was not configured.  I thought this was
odd because I remember install RH 7.1 - 9.0 on a PC with an MT desktop
NIC.  I tried RH 9.0 on the same computer and it two had the same
problem.  Then I was playing with fedora on one of my other computers
that has one of the older Pro 1000 cards.  There was no problem
installing fedora on this computer and having the e1000 driver load. 
Then it dawned on me that it was my recent NIC purchase that cause the
problem.  I compiled the driver on the July 2003 CD and the e1000
driver loaded.  Note that I received the same problem with knoppix.  I
used the
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V3.3-2003-11-19-EN.iso
version when I was testing.

I don't know if this is an Intel issue or what?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Both 2.4.22-1.2115.nptl and  2.4.22-1.2149.nptl kernels

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Note that the every time is just on the new NICS and specifically the
MT adapter.  I don't know if the problem affects other cards.
Here's my logs and research notes.  Note that I also reviewed
information on the "spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ14
" problem.  This was not the problem:

cat e1000.txt
 
[root@localhost root]# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
nls_iso8859-1           3548   0  (autoclean)
via82cxxx_audio        24056   1
ac97_codec             17064   0  [via82cxxx_audio]
uart401                 8356   0  [via82cxxx_audio]
sound                  73300   0  [via82cxxx_audio uart401]
soundcore               6500   4  [via82cxxx_audio sound]
parport_pc             18788   1  (autoclean)
lp                      8868   0  (autoclean)
parport                36800   1  (autoclean) [parport_pc lp]
autofs                 13236   0  (autoclean) (unused)
rfcomm                 37696   0  (autoclean)
l2cap                  19660   2  (autoclean) [rfcomm]
bluez                  40388   1  (autoclean) [rfcomm l2cap]
floppy                 57020   0  (autoclean)
sg                     35852   0  (autoclean)
sr_mod                 17752   0  (autoclean)
ide-scsi               11984   0
scsi_mod              107080   3  [sg sr_mod ide-scsi]
ide-cd                 35488   0
cdrom                  33216   0  [sr_mod ide-cd]
radeon                114020   1
agpgart                54276   3
keybdev                 2944   0  (unused)
mousedev                5428   1
hid                    24356   0  (unused)
input                   5824   0  [keybdev mousedev hid]
ehci-hcd               19976   0  (unused)
usb-uhci               25964   0  (unused)
usbcore                78368   1  [hid ehci-hcd usb-uhci]
ext3                   70532   6
jbd                    51732   6  [ext3]
[root@localhost root]# insmod e1000
Using /lib/modules/2.4.22-1.2115.nptl/kernel/drivers/net/e1000/e1000.o
/lib/modules/2.4.22-1.2115.nptl/kernel/drivers/net/e1000/e1000.o:
init_module: No such device
Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters,
including invalid IO or IRQ parameters.
      You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
 
 
 
 
workaround
 
/mnt/cdrom/PRO1000/LINUX/README
1. Move the base driver tar file to the directory of your choice. For
example,
   use /home/username/e1000 or /usr/local/src/e1000.
 
2. Untar/unzip archive:
 
     tar zxf e1000-x.x.x.tar.gz
 
3. Change to the driver src directory:
 
     cd e1000-x.x.x/src/
 
4. Compile the driver module:
 
     make install
 
   The binary will be installed as:
 
     /lib/modules/[KERNEL_VERSION]/kernel/drivers/net/e1000.o
 
   The install locations listed above are the default locations. They
might
   not be correct for certain Linux distributions. For more information,
   see the ldistrib.txt file included in the driver tar.
 
5. Install the module:
 
     insmod e1000 <parameter>=<value>
 
6. Assign an IP address to the interface by entering the following, where
   x is the interface number:
 
     ifconfig ethx <IP_address>
 
7. Verify that the interface works. Enter the following, where
<IP_address>
   is the IP address for another machine on the same subnet as the
interface
   that is being tested:
 
     ping  <IP_address>
 
 
syslog dmesg output:
With old driver:
Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - version 5.1.13-k1
Copyright (c) 1999-2003 Intel Corporation.
spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7.
 
With New driver:
Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - version 5.2.16
Copyright (c) 1999-2003 Intel Corporation.
PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 00:08.0
PCI: Sharing IRQ 11 with 00:10.0
divert: allocating divert_blk for eth0
eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex
 
With New Driver and plugged into gigabit port:
e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
 
 
http://www.linuxchix.org/pipermail/techtalk/2002-August/012697.html
http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/lfs/faq.html#spurious-8259A-interrupt
spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ14
 
    Short summary: It's a hardware problem (usually). Transient
Line-noise/crosstalk persuades the PIC that something happened; this can
result in a 'dummy' interrupt being raised, which happens to be IRQ7 with
intel's 8259 design.The problem could possibly also be caused by (or
instead
be caused by) a device driver not properly masking its interrupts before
servicing, this would be the suspect if the IRQ7's were happening in
bursts,
or more often than 'several' per day. (Source and additional information)
 
    Since the message itself is harmless, it's enough to adjust the
default
loglevel outplut of klogd (the -c opion) in the syslogd bootscript.
See man
klogd for details. You can also try recompiling the kernel and unset
CONFIG_LOCAL_APIC.
 
 
[drkludge@kids captainslogs]$

 

Actual Results:  I could not connect to the world.  NTP was the first
thing to hang.

Expected Results:  I would be able to connect to the world.

Additional info:

A new version of the driver may be needed in the kernel.
Comment 1 Eric Duda 2004-02-18 09:23:16 EST
I had the same problem with the new Intel MF Pro/1000 Fiber NIC. 
Intel changed the controller from EM to GM, but kept the intel part 
number the same.

* 82545GM Gigabit Ethernet Controller not supported in FC1

FC1 worked with the EM version but now you can't get the EM version 
anymore from intel. They are only shipping the GM.

I believe you need intel driver e1000 v5.2.20+ updated in FC1 for 
these new cards to work.
Comment 2 Scott Feldman 2004-02-26 16:46:27 EST
Yes, these newer cards need the newer driver.  5.2.20 should cover 
all, but there is a new version (5.2.30.1) in the latest 2.4 and 2.6 
kernel that could be used.
Comment 3 Dave Jones 2004-02-26 19:32:34 EST
FC1 needs a pretty big update in drivers/net/
It's still circa 2.4.22/23 era.
Comment 4 Need Real Name 2004-03-19 14:07:55 EST
I can't seem to get the below dual port card to pick up at all...

--

02:09.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corp. 82546GB Gigabit Ethernet
Controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Intel Corp. PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Network Connection
	Control: I/O- Mem- BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
	Status: Cap+ 66Mhz+ UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
	Latency: 32 (63750ns min), cache line size 08
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 9
	Region 0: Memory at e5800000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [disabled]
[size=128K]
	Region 2: Memory at e5000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [disabled]
[size=256K]
	Region 4: I/O ports at b800 [disabled] [size=64]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=256K]
	Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA
PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
	Capabilities: [e4] PCI-X non-bridge device.
		Command: DPERE- ERO+ RBC=0 OST=0
		Status: Bus=0 Dev=0 Func=0 64bit- 133MHz- SCD- USC-, DC=simple,
DMMRBC=0, DMOST=0, DMCRS=0, RSCEM-

02:09.1 Ethernet controller: Intel Corp. 82546GB Gigabit Ethernet
Controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Intel Corp. PRO/1000 MT Dual Port Network Connection
	Control: I/O- Mem- BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
	Status: Cap+ 66Mhz+ UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
	Latency: 32 (63750ns min), cache line size 08
	Interrupt: pin B routed to IRQ 0
	Region 0: Memory at e4800000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [disabled]
[size=128K]
	Region 2: Memory at e4000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [disabled]
[size=256K]
	Region 4: I/O ports at b400 [disabled] [size=64]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=256K]
	Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA
PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
	Capabilities: [e4] PCI-X non-bridge device.
		Command: DPERE- ERO+ RBC=0 OST=0
		Status: Bus=0 Dev=0 Func=0 64bit- 133MHz- SCD- USC-, DC=simple,
DMMRBC=0, DMOST=0, DMCRS=0, RSCEM-
Comment 5 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 16:04:43 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.