Bug 115550 - man source rpm file not found in up2date
Summary: man source rpm file not found in up2date
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115693
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: up2date   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 3.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adrian Likins
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-02-13 14:46 UTC by Daris A Nevil
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:01:12 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daris A Nevil 2004-02-13 14:46:43 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:
[root@viper SRPMS]# up2date --get --src man

Fetching all package list for channel: rhel-i386-es-3...
########################################

Fetching package list for channel: rhel-i386-es-3...
########################################

man-1.5k-10.i386.rpm...
########################################
File Not Found:
File Not Found: man-1.5k-10.src.rpm

Error Message:
    Invalid RPM package man-1.5k-10.src.rpm requested
Error Class Code: 17
Error Class Info: File not found.
Explanation:
     An error has occurred while processing your request. If this 
problem
     persists please enter a bug report at bugzilla.redhat.com.
     If you choose to submit the bug report, please be sure to include
     details of what you were trying to do when this error occurred 
and
     details on how to reproduce this problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
man-1.5k-10

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.up2date --get --src man

    

Expected Results:  The man source RPM should be copied to my 
local /var/spool/up2date directory.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Eido Inoue 2004-02-19 17:21:39 UTC
this is a rhn/up2date problem

Comment 2 Matt Jamison 2004-02-19 18:03:46 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115693 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:01:12 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.