Bug 116038 - Installation crashes with the following message: install exited abnormally - received signal 11
Installation crashes with the following message: install exited abnormally - ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 112499
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: distribution (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
Bill Nottingham
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-17 14:25 EST by Amin Shahidi
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:42 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Amin Shahidi 2004-02-17 14:25:46 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040206 Firefox/0.8

Description of problem:
On my Dell Inspiron 5100, Fedora Core 2 Test 1 installer exits right
after the Disc Check screen (does not matter whether I test the disk
or skip the test) with the following message:

install exited abnormally - received siganl 11.

I must Ctrl Alt Delete to restart my laptop.

Please note that Fedora Core 1 is currently installed and runs just
fine on my machine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. You requre a Dell Inspiron 5100 laptop.
2. Attempt to install Fedora Core 2 test 1.
    

Actual Results:  After booting off of the CD and before the installer
starts you will see the following message: install exited abnormally -
received signal 11.

Expected Results:  The installer should start, and ask me about my
language, keyboard, mouse monitor and what packages I want to install.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-02-17 14:37:38 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 112499 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:22 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.