Bug 117354 - (SCSI MD)error when using software RAID-1 + LVM
Summary: (SCSI MD)error when using software RAID-1 + LVM
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-03-03 05:29 UTC by Joe Pepersack
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 20:08:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Joe Pepersack 2004-03-03 05:29:58 UTC
Description of problem:

Sporadically get following error message:

sym53c895-0:1: ERROR (81:0) (8-0-0) (f/9f) @ (script 2a0:48000000).
sym53c895-0: script cmd = f25c0004
sym53c895-0: regdump: da 00 00 9f 47 0f 01 0a 00 08 81 00 80 00 0f 02
00 a8 83 1f 02 ff ff ff.
sym53c895-0: Downloading SCSI SCRIPTS.

I'm using both software RAID and LVM -- the LVM is built on top of a
RAID-1 drive pair.  I've only noticed this problem when accessing an
LVM partition: /home and /usr/local are logical volumes on /dev/md5,
/boot is ext3 on /dev/md0.  Running fsck -c will throw the error about
1 time in 3 on one of the lv's, but has yet to do so on a non-lvm
partition.   

I suspect this is NOT a hardware problem, as I had just scanned both
drives for bad blocks prior to repartitioning and installing FC1. 
This system (an HP LPr PII/450 512M 2x9.1G SCSI) was previously
running RH 7.3 with a straight ext3 partitioning scheme -- no RAID or
LVM -- without exhibiting this problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Random / sporadic

Steps to Reproduce:
1. umount /home ; fsck -c /dev/Volume00/lv_home
  
Actual results:
Sometimes it throws the error message, sometimes it doesn't.

Expected results:
No errors

Additional info:
I've done everything I can think of to rule out hardware errors.

Comment 1 Joe Pepersack 2004-03-17 04:13:18 UTC
Re-installed FC1 on the affected box on 3/13/04 using LVM but without
software RAID.  Problem seems to have gone away.  This leads me to
believe that the problem was caused by the software RAID.

Comment 2 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 20:08:44 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.