Bug 117684 - up2date.Erros in /usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2date.py
up2date.Erros in /usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2date.py
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 117962
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adrian Likins
Fanny Augustin
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-03-06 22:40 EST by Joel Realubit
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joel Realubit 2004-03-06 22:40:10 EST
Description of problem:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/gui.py", line 2063, in
doInstallation
    kernelsToInstall = up2date.installPackages(self.selectedPkgList,
self.rpmCallback)
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2date.py", line 619, in
installPackages
    raise up2dateErros.RpmError("%s" % e)
NameError: global name 'up2dateErros' is not defined


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
 
How reproducible:

the above error message occasionally comes up during a regular update
through up2date. normally this error is not seen when up2date is
launched via the Red Hat Network Alert Notification Tool GUI. instead,
this error can be seen when up2date is launched from the commandline
like so:

[root@mybox]#up2date &



Steps to Reproduce:
1. just run up2date from a commandline such as described above
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

the bug is actually fixed by simply editing
/usr/share/rhn/up2date_client/up2date.py and looking for
'up2dateErros' and replacing it with 'up2dateErrors'

i have repeatedly done this before but everytime up2date gets updated,
the error returns so i assume this bug has not yet been fixed.
Comment 1 Adrian Likins 2004-03-22 16:46:59 EST
dup of 117962


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 117962 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:51 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.