Bug 118597 - " rpm -v --rebuilddb" "error: db4 error(16) " following kickstart and kernel update
Summary: " rpm -v --rebuilddb" "error: db4 error(16) " following kickstart and kernel...
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: rpm   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
high
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Johnson
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-03-18 01:11 UTC by Bryan Hellyer
Modified: 2007-03-27 04:15 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-03-19 02:42:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kickstart %post "stanza" (444 bytes, text/plain)
2004-03-18 01:16 UTC, Bryan Hellyer
no flags Details

Description Bryan Hellyer 2004-03-18 01:11:33 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; WinNT4.0; en-US; rv:0.9.4)
Gecko/20011019 Netscape6/6.2

Description of problem:
I am doing a complete system re-install via kickstart on RH9. 
I have included stuff to also update to the latest kernel in the %post
section. During the update I get messages similar to those reported in
Bug# 88720.

Therefor on reboot, I have tried rpm --rebuilddb, etc., then tried
removing the lock files, as per "workarounds" for similar reported
problems, but it dosent fix it.

# rpm -v --rebuilddb
error: db4 error(16) from dbenv->remove: Device or resource busy
# ls -l /var/lib/rpm/__db*
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root        16384 Mar 16 16:43
/var/lib/rpm/__db.001
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root      1318912 Mar 16 16:43
/var/lib/rpm/__db.002
-rw-r--r--    1 root     root       458752 Mar 16 16:43
/var/lib/rpm/__db.003
# /bin/rm /var/lib/rpm/__db*
# rpm -v --rebuilddb
error: db4 error(16) from dbenv->remove: Device or resource busy
#

Bugs # 83281 and 89717 also seem to be similar, but due to up2date,
not kickstart.






Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rpm-4.2-0.69

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run my kickstart script & reboot
2. Run rpm -v --rebuilddb
3.
    

Actual Results:  As per Problem Description

Expected Results:  A clean install

Additional info:

Can provide (sanitized) ks.cfg if required

Comment 1 Bryan Hellyer 2004-03-18 01:16:15 UTC
Created attachment 98638 [details]
kickstart %post "stanza"

Comment 2 Jeff Johnson 2004-03-19 02:42:21 UTC
The (harmless) error message is fixed in later versions of rpm.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.