Bug 119947 - Message and Secure Log files with sgi_fam pid=5915 from=<no address>
Message and Secure Log files with sgi_fam pid=5915 from=<no address>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 119918
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xinetd (Show other bugs)
1
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jay Fenlason
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-04-03 18:35 EST by Greg Ennis
Modified: 2014-08-31 19:26 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:02:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Greg Ennis 2004-04-03 18:35:48 EST
Description of problem:
My Message and Secure Logs are being filled with numerous entries of

xinetd[1077]: START: sgi_fam pid=5915 from=<no address>
xinetd[5915]: FAIL: sgi_fam libwrap from=<no address>
xinetd[5916]: FAIL: sgi_fam libwrap from=<no address>
xinetd[1077]: START: sgi_fam pid=5916 from=<no address>


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xinetd version is xinetd Version 2.3.12 libwrap loadavg

How reproducible:
This is a new FC1 system that was installed from scratch and has all 
current updates.  The problem did not surface until two weeks after 
the installation.  The log entries are occurr at a frequency up to 
14  per second.  

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jay Fenlason 2004-04-05 11:39:01 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 119918 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:02:23 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.