Bug 120922 (IT_37146) - Mozilla does not start up if LANG is set as non-US locale.
Summary: Mozilla does not start up if LANG is set as non-US locale.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 134513
Alias: IT_37146
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: mozilla   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2.1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christopher Aillon
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
Depends On:
Blocks: 136201
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-04-15 11:23 UTC by Keiichi Mori
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:06 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:02:36 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Keiichi Mori 2004-04-15 11:23:06 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040312

Description of problem:
Mozilla does not start up if LANG is set as non-US locale.
In case that $HOME/.mozilla directory is not available (first
start-up), mozilla start up sucessfully.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. set LANG as none-US locale (ex. export LANG=ja_JP.eucJP)
2. execute mozilla
3. stop mozilla
4. execute moziila

Additional info:

apply follow patch.

--- /usr/bin/mozilla.orig       Thu Apr 15 20:23:43 2004
+++ /usr/bin/mozilla    Thu Apr 15 20:24:01 2004
@@ -175,8 +175,8 @@
 # check system locale
-MOZLOCALE=`echo $LANG | sed "s|_\([^.]*\).*|-\1|g"`
-[ -f $MOZILLA_FIVE_HOME/chrome/$MOZLOCALE.jar ] && MOZARGS="-UILocale
+#MOZLOCALE=`echo $LANG | sed "s|_\([^.]*\).*|-\1|g"`
+#[ -f $MOZILLA_FIVE_HOME/chrome/$MOZLOCALE.jar ] &&
 # if there's no command line argument and there's not a running

Comment 3 Christopher Aillon 2005-03-09 04:33:36 UTC
Going to mark dupe of another bug with slightly more info.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 134513 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:02:36 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.