Bug 121030 - Bad files and dirs names when mountin ext2/3 fulesystem in UTF8 environment
Bad files and dirs names when mountin ext2/3 fulesystem in UTF8 environment
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
athlon Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-04-16 08:14 EDT by Anatoly Kirsanov
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 16:20:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anatoly Kirsanov 2004-04-16 08:14:03 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0; MyIE2)

Description of problem:
When I mount ext2 filesys created in ru_RU.KOI8-R (RedHat 7.2) under 
ru_RU.UTF8 environment I see ???? insted of normal UTF8 chars in 
files and dirs names.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Find a filesystem created oh hard disk partition in 8-bit 
environment (e.g. /dev/hda2)
2. Mount it, e.g. mount -t ext2 /dev/hda2 /mnt/fs
3. ls /mnt
    

Actual Results:  You will see, e.g.:

..
dir1
file1
??????????
?????

Expected Results:  ..
dir1
file1
каталог1
файл1

here "каталог1" and "файл1" are the normal UTF8 character strings 
(e.g. russian UTF8 chars)

Additional info:
Comment 1 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 16:20:09 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.