Bug 121074 - error on g-s-d startup
Summary: error on g-s-d startup
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libxklavier (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-04-16 20:43 UTC by Jeremy Katz
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-07-27 20:18:14 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jeremy Katz 2004-04-16 20:43:44 UTC
Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb

-------

[test@katzj7 test]$ xprop -root |grep XKB
_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "us", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xorg", "pc105", "us", "", ""
[test@katzj7 test]$ gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb
 layouts = [us]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []
[test@katzj7 test]$ rpm -q libxklavier
libxklavier-1.00-2

Comment 1 John Ellson 2005-02-13 00:02:43 UTC
I'm seeing a similar problem today, 8 months after your report.
The system was OK until some update in the last few days.

What did you do to work around this?

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2006-07-27 20:18:14 UTC
does not happen anymore, I think.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.