Bug 122236 - sound via82xx modprobe FATAL: Error
Summary: sound via82xx modprobe FATAL: Error
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: athlon Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-05-02 12:18 UTC by Laurent GUERBY
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:05 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-12-08 19:03:07 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Laurent GUERBY 2004-05-02 12:18:00 UTC
Description of problem:
On an ACER Aspire 1353 LM laptop, system-config-soundcard
seems to work (I hear the welcome sound), but I cannot get
anything else to make a sound.

Additional info:

In /var/log/messages:

May  2 14:11:05 acer kernel: via82xx: Assuming DXS channels with 48k
fixed sample rate.
May  2 14:11:05 acer kernel:          Please try dxs_support=1 or
dxs_support=4 option
May  2 14:11:05 acer kernel:          and report if it works on your
machine.
May  2 14:11:05 acer kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 9 for device 0000:00:11.5
May  2 14:11:05 acer kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 0000:00:10.2
May  2 14:11:05 acer kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 0000:00:11.6
May  2 14:11:06 acer modprobe: FATAL: Error running install command
for sound_slot_1 
May  2 14:11:16 acer modprobe: FATAL: Error running install command
for sound_slot_1

Comment 1 Chan Min Wai 2004-05-05 05:36:23 UTC
System Freeze When Playing Sound with this Module.

Anyone can give me something to help?


Comment 2 Dave Jones 2004-12-08 06:22:55 UTC
is this still a problem with the latest updates ?

Comment 3 Laurent GUERBY 2004-12-08 19:01:36 UTC
The machine is running kernel 2.6.8-24.5 from SuSE 9.2 and I do not
have any problem with sound anymore. I have to repartition to give
a try to FC3, but I believe you can safely assume it is now fixed.

Sincerely,

Laurent

Comment 4 Dave Jones 2004-12-08 19:03:07 UTC
ok. unless theres some fix in the suse kernel they didnt push upstream, we
should have the same code in this driver in our 2.6.9 update.

thanks.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.