Bug 122432 - snowflakes falling erase desktop icons
snowflakes falling erase desktop icons
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xsnow (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-04 10:11 EDT by Frank Swasey
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-12 10:28:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Frank Swasey 2004-05-04 10:11:11 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040124

Description of problem:
As the snowflakes fall (and santa rides the skies) any desktop icons
that are crossed are erased.  Moving the mouse cursor over the area
where the icon should be will bring it back.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xsnow-1.42-14

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.login (Xwindows)
2.xsnow
3.
    

Actual Results:  The snowflakes start falling and as they cross the
desktop icons they leave a trail behind them.  The trail erases the
icons showing the background color/image

Expected Results:  As the snowflakes cross the desktop icon, it would
have been replaced by the piece of the icon it temporarily obscured
instead of that piece of the background image.

Additional info:

I did a fresh install of FC2T3 (installed everything) followed by a
yum update to install all the latest fixes and a reboot.
Comment 1 John Thacker 2006-10-30 09:44:15 EST
[This is a mass update sent to many bugs that missed earlier such messages due
to having their version set to a test version.]

This bug was originally filed against a version of Fedora Core which is no
longer supported, even for security updates.  Many changes have occured since
then.  Please retest this bug against a still supported version.  Note that FC3
and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security fixes only.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

This bug will be closed after a few weeks if no information is given indicating
that the bug is still present in a supported release.
Comment 2 John Thacker 2007-01-12 10:28:29 EST
Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.
This bug was originally filed against a much earlier version of Fedora
Core, and significant changes have taken place since the last version
for which this bug is confirmed.

Note that FC3 and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security
fixes only.  Please install a still supported version and retest.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.